PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Nexus Martial Arts and Fitness are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be managed and processed correctly. It is our responsibility to manage your personal data with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis as to how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, is processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our procedures and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

The rules on the processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

When completing and signing a Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness Membership Application form or Fitness PARQ, you are giving permission for Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness to contact you via the phone numbers and/or email address provided. The information you are providing us with includes the following:

  • Your name

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • E-mail address

  • Phone numbers

  • Emergency Contact names and contact information

 

We also ask for relevant health information which is classed as special category personal data.

We use your personal data to manage your membership with Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness and to provide you with the appropriate services relating to your membership.

We use the contact details you provide us, to contact you via phone, email and social media to send you information about special events, club newsletters, details of processed payments where applicable and other important and relevant news.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us and where it is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you.

The processing of any special category health data we hold on you is necessary to protect the vital interests of all members and is only processed for the purposes of assessing suitability to undertake our training programs and passing health data to other Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness Senior Instructions to ensure the safe running of training sessions in Kung Fu, Kickboxing & Fitness Training.

 

Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with relevant Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness Instructors when deemed necessary.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is reasonably necessary and in accordance with our Insurance requirements.

In the event that you need to make a claim against us, whether that be a product issue or personal injury claim, we will use your personal data and any supporting evidence that you provide to us to process your claim, including sharing this with our chosen insurance company. From time to time where a claim is outside of our insurance policy, we may also need to engage with external lawyers and share your personal data with them.

How do we secure your personal data?

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as is reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times.

All Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness Instructors who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all Members.

If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Your rights and your personal data

Under the GDPR your rights include:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity.

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data should it be found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is deleted where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

 

You have the right to request that we discontinue communications with you should you cease training with Nexus Martial Arts & Fitness, however, your personal data will continue to be stored securely in accordance with our Insurance requirements.

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes, however, we also encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed as to how we use your personal information.

How to make a complaint

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance, contact Anthony Claydon on 07770 794 042.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.